Image1
Image1
Image1

India ~ Visa on Arrival for Foreign Tourists

Search Travel Features
By Reason:
By Season:
By Region:
By Country:
 




Join us on FacebookJoin us on Twitter

Click to Subscribe - JourneyMart RSS

Travel Features >> India ~ Visa on Arrival for Foreign Tourists

India ~ Visa on Arrival for Foreign Tourists

August 20, 2012

Are you planning on a quick visit to India and does the task of obtaining an Indian Visa seem daunting to you? Worry not. It’s now quite simple to visit India without having to waste time waiting in queues at embassies abroad. The Indian Government has made it quite easy for citizens of certain countries to just buy a ticket, hop on a plane and get your visa on arrival at some airports in India. Finally, that dream trip to India is about to come true!

Who is eligible?
If you are a national of any of the countries listed below and hold a valid passport, you are eligible to get a visa on arrival in India:

1.Finland
2.Japan
3.Luxembourg
4.New Zealand
5.Singapore
6.Cambodia
7.Vietnam
8.Philippines
9.Laos
10.Myanmar
11.Indonesia

Even if citizens of these countries presently live in another country, they are entitled to get a visa on arrival in India, as the premise of the visa on arrival scheme is based on nationality.

However there is one stipulation: If your parents or grandparents ever lived or were born in Pakistan, you will not be eligible for the visa on arrival. You will then have to apply in the normal manner at the Indian Embassy in the country of your residence.

What kind of visa am I eligible for and what is the validity?
The visa on arrival is applicable for tourists only and is valid for a single entry for maximum of 30 days from date of arrival.

Please note that a visa on arrival can be granted only twice in a calendar year and there should be a gap of minimum two months between the two visits.

Can I get this visa on arrival at any point of entry into the country?
The Immigration Officer at major airports of Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata and Chennai are authorized to stamp a visa on arrival to nationals of the 11 countries listed above.

What is the visa on arrival fee?
A visa on arrival costs USD 60 per person – adult and child alike.

What are the documents required?
The following documents for visa on arrival are required:

1. A valid passport with the validity being more than six months.
2. Passport photographs – 2.
3. A hotel confirmation if possible.
4. Photocopy of your passport.
5. A return ticket, showing date of your departure from India.

So, now that you are armed with all the information for obtaining a visa on arrival to India, pack your bags and board the plane to that exotic country called INDIA!




Latest Features

Travel Tools

World WeatherWorld Time Converter
Currency ConverterWorld Holidays & Festival
Travel Health & TipsTravel Insurance
TrainsTravel Features



Join us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter





 

Subscribe
Subscribe
Get the latest and the best on travel
Downloads
Downloads
Free Desktop Calendars!
Facebook
Stay Connected!
Come join our interactive community
Twitter
Quick Updates
Latest News, Deals, Views & more